Home > Timber Flooring > Australian Chestnut Timber Flooring

Australian Chestnut Timber Flooring

Australian Chestnut is a very durable blend of three Eucalyptus species that are native to the south east of Australia. This hardwood timber flooring is characterised by subtle colour variations from mellow straw brown to light chocolates. Durable eucalypts are blended to provide a sophisticated, natural beauty to any interior.

Australian Chestnut is a very beautiful solid hardwood that is extremely well suited for timber floors as it is highly dent resistant. It is also commonly used for other internal applications such as cabinetry and furnishings. There are 2 types of Australian Chestnut timber; Australian Chestnut and Wormy Chestnut.

No two pieces of Australian Wormy Chestnut are ever the same. Deep in the forests of southern eastern Australia, the trees are affected by wildfires, years of drought, attack by insects, the occasional flood and winds so strong that the trees stunt their growth to cope with the environment. It is from these trees that Australian Wormy Chestnut is born with each piece showing nature’s signature. Deep red gum veins formed by fire, ambrosia beetle marks, pin holes and squiggly worm marks are all reflected in Australian Wormy Chestnut.

An Australian Chestnut Floor requires minimal maintenance and is the perfect choice for busy lifestyles.

Australian Chestnut Timber

Australian Chestnut Timber

Wormy Chestnut Timber

Wormy Chestnut Timber

Species in Detail

Common Names: Australian Chestnut, Wormy Chestnut

Botanical Name: Eucalyptus Obliqua, E.Sieberi and E.Fastigata

Dry Density: 800kg/m3

Natural Durability: Class 1 (above ground)

Species Hardness - Janka Rating

8.0

Photos of completed jobs using Australian Chestnut timber flooring

Wormy chestnut timber flooring

Wormy Chestnut Timber Flooring

Wormy chestnut timber flooring

Wormy Chestnut Timber Flooring