Home > Timber Flooring > Jarrah Timber Flooring

Jarrah Timber Flooring

Jarrah is an Australian hardwood grown in the south-western corner of Western Australia. This hardwood timber flooring is known for its richness in colour as well as its durability and strength. The rich colours of deep reds and browns through to burgundy hues reflect Western Australia’s vibrant landscape and will create a warm feeling in the household. It is resistant to decay and insect infestation, meaning it is highly suited to many external uses, such as decking as well as inside the home. It is also highly fire resistant.

Jarrah Solid Timber

Jarrah Solid Timber

Species in Detail

Common Names: West Australian Jarrah

Look & Features: Marked by radial flakes

Botanical Name: Eucalyptus Marginata

Colour: Deep reds and browns

Dry Density: 820kg/m3

Natural Durability: Class 1 (above ground)

Species Hardness - Janka Rating

8.5

Product Matrix

Product Matrix for Jarrah Timber